Area 13 Events 2020

Jan 01, 2020

Area 13 Branch shows, events and qualifiers

  1. Inter-Branch Dates for 2020:

 

Hickstead Qualifier – 7th December 2019 – Garth Hunt - BCA

NFU Quiz – Hambledon Hunt North – 1st March                                                                 

Winter League Area Dressage – Lord Leconfield – Priory EC – 8th March

Winter League Area SJ: Sunday 22nd March – Wokingham 22nd March BCA

Pony Racing Day, Ascot: Lord Leconfield 6th April  Help on the day from branches would be enormously appreciated – as happened this year.

Horse & Pony Care – Hambledon Hunt North – Lower Peake 15th April

Area Mounted Games:  Petersfield – 2nd May 

Area Tetrathlon – weekend 18th/19th July – with Area 11 

Area Dressage – Chiddingfold Farmers – 28th June – Eashing

Area Event – Iping – HH, Lord Leconfield and Cowdray 12th July

 

 

 

Area Event – Iping – HH, Lord Leconfield and Cowdray 12th July

Area SJ – Garth South   19th  July – Wellington  

Regional Qualifiers – Dressage, SJ and Eventing all to be held at Areas.

Mini Championships – Bisley & Sandown Chase – 27th Sept

 

Dates for other events:

Date for 16+ camp at Wellington – 20th – 24th July

 

 

 Branch and Area Dates

 

January

5th                    SJ        Merrist Wood                          B&SC

12th                  Dressage        Priory                                      HH

18th                  Eventers Challenge   Merrist Wood   SCSH

 

February

9th                    Mini SJ            Priory                                      HH

16th                  Tet Brockhurst School                                    South Berks

17th                  Crofton SJ                                                       HHN

21st                  BCA Dengie SJ                                              Garth H/Garth South????

23rd                  Priory Dressage                                              Petersfield

 

 

March

1st                    NFU Quiz    West Meon Village Hall            HH North

 

8th                 Winter League Area Dressage  Priory        Lord Leconfield

 

22nd                 Winter League Area SJ        BCA                Wokingham

                  

April

4th/5th               Winter Series Finals and Quiz                        Addington

4th                    Tet and Hunter Trials Dunstall Green B&SC  

6th                    Ascot Pony Racing Day                               Lord Leconfield

11th                  XC and SJ Fairoak                                         Petersfield

13th                  Bank Holiday Monday Dressage                   Chidd Farmers’

15th                  H&PC Qualifier Lower Peake                                   HHN                

19th                  MG Friendly Chase Farm                                           Petersfield

26th                  ODE Dunstall Green                          B&SC  

 

May

2nd                   Area Mounted Games                                  Petersfield

3rd                    Mini Hunter Trial                                             Vine

3rd                    ODE Coombelands                                         Chidd Farmers

8th                    Team SJ Wokingham PC field                        Wokingham

17th                  Junior Show                                                    Chiddingfold

27th                     Dressage        Dunstall                                   B&SC

28th                  Team SJ                                                         Cowdray

30th                  Junior Show                                                    Lord Lec

30th                  Annual show                                       HH

31st                  Wellington SJ                                      Vine

 

June 

7th                    ODE    Rogate                                                Chiddingfold

13th                  ODE Coombelands                Petersfield

14th                  Mini tet                                                HHN

20th                  Summer Show                                                Wokingham

20/21st MG friendly venue tbc                        SCSH

 

28th                Area Dressage    Eashing                Chidd Farmers’

 

July

12th                  Area Eventing  Iping                        HH, Lord Leconfield and Cowdray

18th                  Annual show                                                   HH

18th- 19th         Area Tetrathlon with Area 11

19th                 Area SJ   Wellington                        Garth South tbc

August

19th                  mini show                                                        HH

29th                  Wellington eventers challenge and mini show Garth South

 

September

6th                    annual show Chase Farm                              Petersfield

13th                  Rogate ODE                                                   HH

21st                  Mini ODE  Woodhouse Farm             Vine

27th                  Mini Championships Dunstall Green         Bisley & SC

 

October

17-18th             Tet  venue tbc                                     Chiddingfold

27th/28th           2 day show  Sands Farm                               Loed Lec

 

December 

5th                    SJ BCA Winter Lg and Hickstead qual        Garth Hunt

6th                   Xmas SJ Merrist Wood                                   Chidd Farmers’

 

Please reload

ABOUT US

Garth Hunt Pony Club

Area 13

DC - Anne Marie Peries

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
SUBSCRIBE FOR EMAILS

no ponies or children were harmed in the making...though much coffee was consumed.